LG 8,500 BTU 115V Programmable Window Air Conditioner with Remote and Dual Inverter Technology
Model: LW8024IVSM|Item: bci5273049
Details
The LG high efficiency dual inverter air conditioners are the best in cooling innovation. This ultra quiet unit operates at 44 dB in sleep mode, almost as quiet as a library. In addition, this Dual Inverter technology allows the unit to operate at maximum efficiency cooling faster and saving you as much as 35% on energy costs. Cool your home from anywhere using LG ThinQ technology to control your air conditioner with your phone or use with Amazon Alexa and Hey Google to have control with the sound of your voice. 3 cooling and fan speeds and a 24 hour timer allow you to create a cooling schedule to suit your needs. 4-way air deflection lets the flow of air be directed where it's needed most whether cooling, dehumidifying or just circulating air. If there is a power outage, the auto restart feature will automatically turn your unit back on when power is restored.
Features:
- 8,500 BTU cooling
- Effectively cools up to 350 sq ft, ideal for making your living space comfortable
- Features 3 fan speeds, allowing you to customize the airflow to your needs
- Included washable air filters trap and remove dust and particulates from the air
- Remote control included for easy access to adjust airflow settings
- Unit is equipped with Smart Home capabilities allowing you more control to customize your climate experience
- Maximum efficiency for faster cooling
- Up to 35% energy savings
- Energy Star certified
- Dual Inverter technology: variable speed compressor
- 3 in 1 operation: Cool/Fan/Dry
- Covered under a 1 year limited manufacturer warranty
Product Technologies:
- LoDecibel™ Quiet Operation: LoDecibel™ Quiet Operation down to 44 dB, thanks to LG's BLDC Motor and DUAL Inverter Compressor™, eliminating unnecessary noise for smooth operation that you'll barely notice
- LG ThinQ Technology: Control key air conditioner features from your phone or favorite smart speaker (including Amazon Alexa and Hey Google) with the ThinQ® app
General Information:
- Type: Window Air Conditioners
- Operating Mode: Cooling
- Refrigerant Type: R-32
- Remote Included: Yes
- Fan Speeds: 3
- Programmable: Yes
- Control Type: Remote and Touch
Performance:
- BTU Cooling: 8,500
- Moisture Removal (Pints Per Hour): 3.1
- EER: 15
- CFM: 330
- Cooling Area: 350 Sq. Ft.
Electrical Data:
- Voltage: 115V
- Frequency: 60 Hz
- Amperage: 9.1A
Dimensions:
- Height: 14-15/16"
- Width: 23-5/8"
- Depth: 28-3/4"
- Product Weight: 85 lbs
- Window Opening Height: 13"
- Window Opening Width: 22" to 36"
- Cord Length: 72"
Product Assurance:
- Warranty: 1 Year Limited
Specifications
Key Specifications
- CFM330
- Cooling Area350 sq. ft.
- Depth28.75 in.
- Height14.94 in.
- Width23.63 in.
- Control TypeRemote, Touch
- BTU Cooling8500
- Fan Speeds3
- Energy StarYes
Dimensions and Measurements
CFM | 330 |
Cooling Area | 350 sq. ft. |
Cord Length | 72 ft. |
Depth | 28.75 in. |
Height | 14.94 in. |
Moisture Removal (Pints per Day) | 74.4 |
Moisture Removal (Pints per Hour) | 3.1 |
Nominal Depth | 29 in. |
Nominal Height | 15 in. |
Nominal Width | 24 in. |
Product Weight | 85 lbs. |
Width | 23.63 in. |
Window Opening Height (Max) | 13 in. |
Window Opening Height (Min) | 13 in. |
Window Opening Width (Max) | 36 in. |
Window Opening Width (Min) | 22 in. |
Dimensions and Measurements
CFM | 330 |
Cooling Area | 350 sq. ft. |
Cord Length | 72 ft. |
Depth | 28.75 in. |
Height | 14.94 in. |
Moisture Removal (Pints per Day) | 74.4 |
Moisture Removal (Pints per Hour) | 3.1 |
Nominal Depth | 29 in. |
Nominal Height | 15 in. |
Nominal Width | 24 in. |
Product Weight | 85 lbs. |
Width | 23.63 in. |
Window Opening Height (Max) | 13 in. |
Window Opening Height (Min) | 13 in. |
Window Opening Width (Max) | 36 in. |
Window Opening Width (Min) | 22 in. |
Included Components
Heater Included | No |
Includes Remote | Yes |
Includes Thermostat | Yes |
Includes Timer | Yes |
Included Components
Heater Included | No |
Includes Remote | Yes |
Includes Thermostat | Yes |
Includes Timer | Yes |
Characteristics and Features
Air Filter Type | Washable Air Filters |
Control Type | Remote, Touch |
Display Type | Digital |
Programmable | Yes |
Refrigerant | R-32 |
Sleep Mode | Yes |
Smart Home | Yes |
Characteristics and Features
Air Filter Type | Washable Air Filters |
Control Type | Remote, Touch |
Display Type | Digital |
Programmable | Yes |
Refrigerant | R-32 |
Sleep Mode | Yes |
Smart Home | Yes |
Electrical and Operational Information
Amperage | 9.1 |
BTU Cooling | 8500 |
EER | 15 |
Fan Speeds | 3 |
Frequency | 60 Hertz |
Voltage | 115 |
Electrical and Operational Information
Amperage | 9.1 |
BTU Cooling | 8500 |
EER | 15 |
Fan Speeds | 3 |
Frequency | 60 Hertz |
Voltage | 115 |
Warranty and Product Information
Annual Operation Cost | 61 US Dollars |
CEER Rating | 15 |
Country Of Origin | Indonesia |
Energy Star | Yes |
Manufacturer Warranty | 1 Year Limited |
Outdoor Approved | No |
Title 20 Compliant | Yes |
Warranty and Product Information
Annual Operation Cost | 61 US Dollars |
CEER Rating | 15 |
Country Of Origin | Indonesia |
Energy Star | Yes |
Manufacturer Warranty | 1 Year Limited |
Outdoor Approved | No |
Title 20 Compliant | Yes |


