AO Smith 10 GPM 199,000 BTU 120 Volt Residential Indoor Liquid Propane Tankless Water Heater with x3 Scale Prevention Technology and Ultra-Low NOx
Model: ATI-540HX3-P|Item: bci4428341
Fuel Type
Details
A.O. Smith continues to lead the way in residential water heating with close to 70 years of innovative hot water solutions. The ATI-540HX3-P condensing gas tankless water heater features X3 Scale Prevention Technology to last three times longer than other tankless models without X3 Technology. Complies with Ultra-Low NOx regulations and utilizes commercial-grade copper alloy for the heat exchanger tubing and are approved to work with an external recirculation pump and cross-over valve. Making this one of the most efficient heaters on the market.
Product Information:
- X3 Scale Prevention Technology: With the patent pending technology, no annual descaling is required. With no scale buildup means the heater maintains like-new performance longer.
- Heavy Duty Heat Exchanger: The primary heat exchanger is built out of copper, offering better heat transfer than stainless steel and designed to be more resilient against corrosion. A.O. Smith water heaters are built to last and save you money in the process.
- Multiple Safety Features: A.O. Smith water heaters come with a long list of safety features standard. These include built-in freeze protection, overheat cutoff fuse, exhaust & water temperature safety control and an Air-Fuel Ratio (AFR) Sensor.
- Recirc Capable: Tankless water heaters with X3 Technology are approved to work with an external recirculation pump and cross over valve.
- Ultra Low-NOx Emissions: This A.O. Smith tankless water heater is designed to qualify for the most stringent Low-NOx standards. These standards coincide with SCAQMD rules and other air quality management districts.
- Product Includes
- Installation manual and owner's guide
- Bird screen
- X3 cartridge
Features:
- Never run out of water again with a steady 9.5 GPM flow rate
- This product is Energy Star certified with a Uniform Energy Factor of 0.93
- Covered under a 15-year heat exchanger warranty
- Covered under a 5 year parts manufacturer warranty
Specifications:
- Width: 17-3/4"
- Height: 23-5/8"
- Depth: 11-1/4"
- Fuel Type: Liquid Propane
- Gas Connection: 3/4"
- Connection Size: 3/4"
- Voltage: 120V
Specifications
Key Specifications
- Depth11.25 in.
- Duct Size3" Round, 4" Round
- Gas Connection3/4"
- Height23.625 in.
- Maximum Flow Rate9.5 GPM
- Water Connection3/4"
- Width17.75 in.
- Fuel TypeLiquid Propane
- Max BTU Input199000
- Voltage120
Dimensions and Measurements
Activation GPM | 0.5 |
Depth | 11.25 in. |
Duct Size | 3" Round, 4" Round |
Gas Connection | 3/4" |
Height | 23.625 in. |
Liquid Propane Pressure (Max) | 14.0 WC |
Liquid Propane Pressure (Min) | 8.0 WC |
Maximum Flow Rate | 9.5 GPM |
Maximum Gas Input | 199000 |
Minimum Flow Rate | 4.8 GPM |
Minimum Gas Input | 13000 |
Product Weight | 59 lbs. |
Water Connection | 3/4" |
Water Pressure (Max) | 150 PSI |
Water Pressure (Min) | 15 PSI |
Width | 17.75 in. |
Dimensions and Measurements
Activation GPM | 0.5 |
Depth | 11.25 in. |
Duct Size | 3" Round, 4" Round |
Gas Connection | 3/4" |
Height | 23.625 in. |
Liquid Propane Pressure (Max) | 14.0 WC |
Liquid Propane Pressure (Min) | 8.0 WC |
Maximum Flow Rate | 9.5 GPM |
Maximum Gas Input | 199000 |
Minimum Flow Rate | 4.8 GPM |
Minimum Gas Input | 13000 |
Product Weight | 59 lbs. |
Water Connection | 3/4" |
Water Pressure (Max) | 150 PSI |
Water Pressure (Min) | 15 PSI |
Width | 17.75 in. |
Characteristics and Features
Direct Vent | Yes |
Display Type | LCD |
Heating Technology | Condensing |
Indoor Installation | Yes |
Vent Type | Direct Vent |
Water Connection Type | NPT |
Characteristics and Features
Direct Vent | Yes |
Display Type | LCD |
Heating Technology | Condensing |
Indoor Installation | Yes |
Vent Type | Direct Vent |
Water Connection Type | NPT |
Electrical and Operational Information
Altitude Certification | 10100 ft. |
Condensing | Yes |
Default Temperature | 120 °F |
Energy Factor | 0.95 |
Frequency | 60 Hertz |
Fuel Type | Liquid Propane |
Ignition Type | Electric |
Max BTU Input | 199000 |
Voltage | 120 |
Electrical and Operational Information
Altitude Certification | 10100 ft. |
Condensing | Yes |
Default Temperature | 120 °F |
Energy Factor | 0.95 |
Frequency | 60 Hertz |
Fuel Type | Liquid Propane |
Ignition Type | Electric |
Max BTU Input | 199000 |
Voltage | 120 |
Warranty and Product Information
ANSI Certification | Z21.10.3 |
Certifications | AHRI, ANSI, CSA |
Collection | ProLine XE |
Energy Star | Yes |
Heat Exchanger Warranty | 15-Years |
Low Lead Compliant | Yes |
Manufacturer Warranty | 5 Year Parts |
Outdoor Approved | No |
Product Variation | Whole House Water Heater |
SCAQMD Compliant | Yes |
Title 20 Compliant | Yes |
Uniform Energy Factor | 0.93 |
Warranty and Product Information
ANSI Certification | Z21.10.3 |
Certifications | AHRI, ANSI, CSA |
Collection | ProLine XE |
Energy Star | Yes |
Heat Exchanger Warranty | 15-Years |
Low Lead Compliant | Yes |
Manufacturer Warranty | 5 Year Parts |
Outdoor Approved | No |
Product Variation | Whole House Water Heater |
SCAQMD Compliant | Yes |
Title 20 Compliant | Yes |
Uniform Energy Factor | 0.93 |


